CCSA Awards 2016
CCSA Awards 2016
Patty Wolfe

CCSA Awards 2016

On Thursday, November 3rd, many Cozad High School students were recognized for their academic success by receiving Cozad Community Scholastic Association (CCSA) awards .

CCSA was organized in January of 1958 to honor Cozad High School students for their academic accomplishments at a special awards night. At awards night, monetary awards are given to the first, second and third place winners in the Freshmen through Senior classes in the areas of Language Arts, Math, Reading, and Science. All students who score in the 90th percentile on the MAPs test will receive certificates.

Students who have received these awards will meet one of the criteria to be eligible to apply for the Ervin and Grace Burkholder Scholarship, which is given each spring to a Cozad High School Senior.

Board members of the Cozad Community Scholastic Association include Korlynn Applegate, Rachel Crick, Jared Dugan, Marsha Engel, Gina Jensen, and Bill Wilkins. Thank you to this association for recognizing the academic successes of Cozad High School Students.

Recipients of this year’s CCSA Awards include:

9th Grade

Math

  • Austin Werner ~ 1st Place
  • Megan Burkholder ~ 2nd Place
  • Hunter Kussman ~ 3rd Place
  • Gage Sutherland
  • Katelyn Calhoun
  • Chloe Donahey
  • Corbyn Sattler
  • Hailey Wilson
  • Sienna Torres
  • Nathan Breon
  • Gabriel Estrada

Reading

  • Sienna Torres ~ 1st Place
  • Trenton Emmons ~ 2nd Place
  • Megan Burkholder ~ 3rd Place
  • Kaleb Staton ~ 3rd Place
  • Cade Stott ~ 3rd Place
  • Hunter Kussman
  • Geoffrey Brandenberg
  • Silverio Delgado
  • Hailey Wilson
  • Jacob Gengenbach

Language Arts

  • Sienna Torres ~ 1st Place
  • Megan Burkholder ~ 2nd Place
  • Trenton Emmons ~ 3rd Place
  • Hunter Kussman
  • Hailey Wilson
  • Gillian Torres
  • Dalton McCarter
  • Katelyn Calhoun
  • Haley Cargill
  • Austin Karges
  • Jonathan Martinez
  • Austin Werner

Science

  • Sienna Torres ~ 1st Place
  • Megan Burkholder ~ 2nd Place
  • Hailey Wilson ~ 3rd Place
  • Trenton Emmons
  • Hunter Kussman
  • Daniel Petersen
  • Kaleb Staton
  • Geoffrey Brandenberg
  • Jercey Irish
  • Dalton McCarter
  • Carl Sayer
  • Cade Stott
  • Austin Werner

10th Grade

Math

  • Maddux Myer ~ 1st Place
  • Aiden Essex ~ 2nd Place
  • Luke Breon ~ 3rd Place
  • Abigail Cornelius
  • Nathan Karel
  • Tre Sumrall
  • Jovi Cervantes
  • Alaine Canas
  • Natalie Engel
  • Kaden Garcia
  • Stephen Gumble

Reading

  • Stephen Gumble ~ 1st Place
  • Alaine Canas ~ 2nd Place
  • Terasa Emmons ~ 3rd Place
  • Aiden Essex ~ 3rd Place
  • Olivia Klein
  • Abby Thramer
  • Madison Weatherly
  • Natalie Engel
  • Myah Marshalek
  • Adelyne Hergenrader
  • Sydney Lindstedt
  • Devin Lytton
  • Samantha Myers

Language Arts

  • Aiden Essex ~ 1st Place
  • Kaden Garcia ~ 2nd Place
  • Alaine Canas ~ 3rd Place
  • Terasa Emmons ~ 3rd Place
  • Stephen Gumble ~ 3rd Place
  • Adelyne Hergenrader ~ 3rd Place
  • Abby Thramer ~ 3rd Place
  • Madison Weatherly ~ 3rd Place
  • Samantha Myers
  • Carissa Jensen
  • Olivia Klein
  • Sydney Lindstedt

Science

  • Abigail Cornelius ~ 1st Place
  • Nathan Karel ~ 2nd Place
  • Aiden Essex ~ 3rd Place
  • Stephen Gumble
  • Jovi Cervantes
  • Kayla Eckard
  • Alaine Canas
  • Sydney Lindstedt
  • Adelyne Hergenrader
  • Olivia Klein

11th Grade

Math

  • Ashley Burkholder ~ 1st Place
  • Melissa Estrada ~ 1st Place
  • Emily Smith ~ 2nd Place
  • Chloe Lundgren ~ 3rd Place
  • Guadalupe Martinez ~ 3rd Place
  • Kennedy Berreckman
  • Sadie Rush
  • Devon Canas
  • Kyle German
  • Kaitlyn Spaulding

Reading

  • Kennedy Berreckman ~ 1st Place
  • Ashley Burkholder ~ 2nd Place
  • Garrett Savick ~ 3rd Place
  • Chloe Lundgren
  • Annastasia McCracken
  • Sadie Rush
  • Melissa Estrada
  • Aaliyah Wilkins
  • Zachary Beckenhauer
  • Nicholas Meredith
  • Emily Smith

Language Arts

  • Ashley Burkholder ~ 1st Place
  • Kennedy Berreckman ~ 2nd Place
  • Melissa Estrada ~ 3rd Place
  • Sadie Rush
  • Emily Smith
  • Chloe Lundgren
  • Annastasia McCracken
  • Elizabeth Stallbaumer
  • Garrett Savick
  • Devon Canas
  • Arturo Martinez
  • Skylar Rogers

Science

  • Ashley Burkholder~ 1st Place
  • Chloe Lundgren ~ 2nd Place
  • Emily Smith ~ 3rd Place
  • Kennedy Berreckman
  • Devon Canas
  • Garrett Savick
  • James Brooks
  • Melissa Estrada
  • Zachary Beckenhauer
  • Annastasia McCracken
  • Nathan Smock

12th Grade

Math

  • Benjamin Wetovick ~ 1st Place
  • Micah Armstrong ~ 2nd Place
  • Jose Alvidrez ~ 3rd Place
  • Kaylei Becker
  • Caleb Young
  • Cristian Prado
  • Blake Osborn
  • Chandler Brock
  • Bret Hladky
  • Kanyon Eckard

Reading

  • Caleb Young ~ 1st Place
  • Jose Alvidrez ~ 2nd Place
  • Marina Arnold ~ 3rd Place
  • Jordan Brandenburg ~ 3rd Place
  • Devin Favinger
  • Benjamin Wetovick
  • Valeria Estrada
  • Whitney Applegate
  • Kaylei Becker
  • Cameron Griffis

Language Arts

  • Jose Alvidrez ~ 1st Place
  • Marina Arnold ~ 2nd Place
  • Benjamin Wetovick ~ 3rd Place
  • Cristina Prado
  • Devin Favinger
  • Whitney Applegate
  • Caleb Young
  • Kaylei Becker
  • Jordon Brandenburg
  • Bret Hladky

Science

  • Caleb Young ~ 1st Place
  • Benjamin Wetovick ~ 2nd Place
  • Jordon Brandenburg ~ 3rd Place
  • Bret Hladky
  • Chandler Brock
  • Jose Alvidrez
  • Micah Armstrong
  • Devin Favinger
  • Penny Barnes
  • Valeria Estrada
  • Cristina Prado